TIFL

Ladder after Round 14

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Pumaralli 12 9 3 2 112 36
2 Tapalinga 12 8 4 2 135 32
3 Walama 12 7 5 2 150 28
4 Tuyu 12 7 5 1 101 28
5 Muluwurri 12 6 6 2 117 24
6 Imalu 12 5 7 2 99 20
7 Ranku 12 0 12 2 37 0

 Finals 1st Week

Qualifying Final
Tapalinga vs Walama      Wurrumiyanga          Sat 21st Feb    1.30pm

Elimination Final
Tuyu  vs Walama               Wurrumiyanga          Sat 21st Feb    3.30pm

 

The home and away matches are over with Pumaralli edging past Tapalinga by 11 points to claim top spot on the ladder.  Undefeated in the second round of the season, Pumaralli Thunder & Lightning will go into the finals chock full of confidence.   Walama Bulldogs rounded out their season with a huge win over an undermanned Ranku team, with Mitchell Puantulamu booting 13 for the Bulldogs.  The big win saw them jump into 3rd spot due to their big percentage and they will now take on the Tapalinga Superstars in the all important Qualifying Final.

Last years premiers, Tuyu Buffaloes, struggled in the second half of the season, but their form early in the season was enough for them to claim 4th spot and a place in the Elimination Final against the Muluwurri Magpies who won a nailbiter against the Imalu Tigers to finish 5th.  The Ranku Eagles who were decimated by players moving to other clubs will join the Tigers as the 2 teams missing out on the finals action.

Some interesting points of note:

Have Imalu Tigers ever not participated in the TIFL finals?

This weeks Elimination Final between Tuyu & Muluwurri is a replay of last years Grand Final, and

The top 3 teams this year; Pumaralli, Tapalinga & Walama, were the 3 teams who didn’t make the finals last season in what is a massive turnaround!

 

Good Luck to all team playing in this weeks finals!

 

Ladder after Round 14

 

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Pumaralli 12 9 3 2 112 36
2 Tapalinga 12 8 4 2 135 32
3 Walama 12 7 5 2 150 28
4 Tuyu 12 7 5 1 101 28
5 Muluwurri 12 6 6 2 117 24
6 Imalu 12 5 7 2 99 20
7 Ranku 12 0 12 2 37 0

 

Finals 1st Week

 

Qualifying Final          Tapalinga vs Walama                        Wurrumiyanga          Sat 21st Feb    1.30pm

Elimination Final        Tuyu  vs Walama                   Wurrumiyanga          Sat 21st Feb    3.30pm

 

The home and away matches are over with Pumaralli edging past Tapalinga by 11 points to claim top spot on the ladder.  Undefeated in the second round of the season, Pumaralli Thunder & Lightning will go into the finals chock full of confidence.   Walama Bulldogs rounded out their season with a huge win over an undermanned Ranku team, with Mitchell Puantulamu booting 13 for the Bulldogs.  The big win saw them jump into 3rd spot due to their big percentage and they will now take on the Tapalinga Superstars in the all important Qualifying Final.

Last years premiers, Tuyu Buffaloes, struggled in the second half of the season, but their form early in the season was enough for them to claim 4th spot and a place in the Elimination Final against the Muluwurri Magpies who won a nailbiter against the Imalu Tigers to finish 5th.  The Ranku Eagles who were decimated by players moving to other clubs will join the Tigers as the 2 teams missing out on the finals action.

Some interesting points of note:

Have Imalu Tigers ever not participated in the TIFL finals?

This weeks Elimination Final between Tuyu & Muluwurri is a replay of last years Grand Final, and

The top 3 teams this year; Pumaralli, Tapalinga & Walama, were the 3 teams who didn’t make the finals last season in what is a massive turnaround!

 

Good Luck to all team playing in this weeks finals!

Ladder after Round 13 Season 2014/15

 

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Tapalinga 11 8 3 2 142 32
2 Pumaralli 11 8 3 2 112 32
3 Tuyu 12 7 5 1 101 28
4 Walama 11 6 5 2 137 24
5 Muluwurri 11 5 6 2 119 20
6 Imalu 11 5 6 2 100 20
7 Ranku 11 0 11 2 37 0

 

Round 14 Matches

 

Muluwurri vs Imalu                         Gdn Pt                                  Sat 14th Feb         1.30pm

Tapalinga vs Pumaralli                    Wurrumiyanga                  Sat 14th Feb         1.30pm

Walama vs Ranku                             Wurrumiyanga                  Sat 14th Feb         3.30pm

 

Massive last week of  regular football on the Tiwi Islands coming up with every match having an impact on how the finals series will shape up.  The 2 Melville Island teams, Muluwurri and Imalu clash, and with both teams on 20 points the winner will claim 5th spot and a place in the finals.  Unfortunately for the loser of this match it will be their final game for the season.  Walama take on the winless Ranku who have struggled to field a team in recent weeks.  The Bulldogs would be confident of getting the 4 points and jumping over Tuyu (who have the bye) into 3rd spot and a double chance.

The other match for the round see the top 2 teams battle it out.  Tapalinga and Pumaralli are locked together on 32 points and the winner of this match will finish on top of the ladder and earn a week off next week.  All is not lost for the losing team however as they will finish 2nd and still have a double chance in the finals.

 

Good luck to all teams for Round 14!!

TIFL Telecast 2,3 & 4

 

Round 2 Results (25-27 October)

Tuyu Buffaloes       19.9..123     def      Ranku Eagles          10.10..70

Tuyu

Best Players                Gerard Orsto, Clement Tipiloura

Goalkickers                 5..A.Orsto, 2..R.Pupangimirri, W.Pilakui, C.Kerinaiua, T.Orsto & G.Orsto, 1..C.Tipiloura, J.Dulla, B.McCasker & T.Fernando

Ranku

Best Players                Andre Puautjimi

Goalkickers                 2..I.Alimankinni & V.Puautjimi, 1..T.Vigona, W.Tipungwuti, K.Kantilla, S.Babui, T.Farmer & X.Poantimilui

 

Muluwurri Magpies         8.3..51          def      Walama Bulldogs  6.3..39

 Imalu Tigers                        vs        Pumaralli Th & Lightning  deferred to a later date

 Tapalinga     bye

Ladder after Round 2

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Muluwurri 2 2 0 0 189 8
2 Tapalinga 1 1 0 1 214 4
3 Walama 2 1 1 0 161 4
4 Tuyu 2 1 1 0 98 4
5 Ranku 1 0 1 1 57 0
6 Imalu 1 0 1 0 47 0
7 Pumaralli 1 0 1 0 43 0

 

Round 3 Results (1 November)

Tapalinga Superstars       21.14..140   def      Ranku Eagles                      11.10..76

Imalu Tigers                                    18.7..115     def      Tuyu Buffaloes                   12.10..82

Pumaralli Th & Light         12.8..80        def      Muluwurri Magpies         9.14..68

Walama bye

Ladder after Round 3

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Tapalinga 2 2 0 1 194 8
2 Muluwurri 3 2 1 0 136 8
3 Walama 2 1 1 1 161 4
4 Imalu 2 1 1 0 95 4
5 Tuyu 3 1 2 0 87 4
6 Pumaralli 2 1 1 0 67 4
7 Ranku 2 0 2 1 56 0

 

Round 4 Results (8 November)

Muluwurri Magpies         23.19..147   def      Ranku Eagles                      4.5..29

Tuyu Buffaloes                   12.8..80        def      Pumaralli Th & Light         10.13..73

Walama Bulldogs              13.5..83        def      Tapalinga Superstars       3.6..24

Imalu Tigers bye

Ladder after Round 4

Position Team Played Wins Losses Byes % Points
1 Muluwurri 4 3 1 0 194 12
2 Walama 3 2 1 1 193 8
3 Tapalinga 3 2 1 1 124 8
4 Tuyu 4 2 2 0 92 8
5 Imalu 2 1 1 1 95 4
6 Pumaralli 3 1 2 0 74 4
7 Ranku 3 0 3 1 43 0

 Round 5 matches 15 Nov

 Imalu v Walama                     Garden Point                         1.30pm

Pumaralli v Ranku                 Wurrumiyanga          1.30pm

Tuyu v Tapalinga                   Wurrumiyanga          3.30pm

Muluwurri                              bye

Season 2013/14

 

Preliminary Final Result – 9th March 2014

The second last match of the season, and with Tuyu waiting for the winner, it was the battle of the Melville Island communities in this year’s preliminary final.  After a week of uncertainty as to the venue of the game, the match took place at Wurrumiyanga in front of a huge crowd.  Reigning premiers Imalu jumped away to a good start making the most of their opportunities whilst the Magpies were inaccurate in front of goal.  More of the same in the second quarter and although the teams had the same amount of scoring shots at half time, the Tigers had opened up a healthy 25 point lead.

With nothing to lose, the Magpies knuckled down in the 3rd quarter and capitalised on their forward thrusts with 5 goals and this time it was the Tigers who couldn’t find the big sticks with a disappointing 0.7 for the term.  As a result the margin had been whittled back to a single point and for one of the teams there would only be 20 minutes left for season 2013/14.

Imalu controlled the play in the first part of the quarter and stretched out to a 15 point lead before the Magpies replied with 3 quick goals of their own to hit the lead.  Best player for the Tigers, Dion Munkara, slotted one through to regain the lead for Imalu but once again Muluwurri replied quickly.  With a couple of minutes to go the Magpies pushed numbers back into defence and this proved to be a winning move as the Tigers couldn’t penetrate into their forward 50 and when the final siren ended the match it was the Magpies coming away with a 5 point victory and the prize of a shot at premiership glory.

Preliminary Final

 

¼ time ½ time ¾ time full time
Muluwurri Magpies 2.6..18 3.10..28 8.11..59 12.13..85
Imalu Tigers 5.3..33 8.5..53 8.12..60 11.14..80

 

Muluwurri

Best Players                Bronson Mungatopi, Samson Mungatopi, Owen Henry

Goalkickers                 2..Nathan Daniels, Samson Mungatopi, Donald Kantilla, 1..Joey Henry, Trevor Wilson, Bronson Mungatopi, Rodney Moreen, Demetrius Kerinaiua, Alan Kerinaiua

 Imalu

Best Players                Dion Munkara, Randy Mungatopi, Gabriel Henry

Goalkickers                 4..Freddie Puruntatameri, 3..Steven Puruntatameri, 1..John Timaepatua, Cecil Bourke, Cedric Dann, Dion Munkara

 Leading Goalkickers

59        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

44        Ray  Wilson                            Imalu

34        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

29        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

 This weeks matches

 GRAND FINAL

Tuyu Buffaloes vs Muluwurri Magpies                   

Sunday 16th March   2.15pm    Wurrumiyanga

Week 2 Finals Results ( 1-2 Mar)

The second week of TIFL finals took place and both matches played out in a similar fashion with the winning teams setting up victory in the second quarter.  Saturday’s 2nd semi final saw last year’s premier Imalu Tigers battle it out with the previous year’s premier Tuyu Buffaloes for the first spot in this year’s grand final.  A big Tuyu crowd travelled up to Garden Point for the match and both teams gave their supporters plenty to cheer about ending the first quarter locked together.

The visitors came out full of running in the second quarter and used the open space of the wings to set up their forward thrusts.  Kicking 6 goals to 2 the Buffaloes established a healthy 26 point margin at the long break and the Tigers looked as if their lack of recent matches might go against them.  The Tigers needed to claw back the margin in the third quarter to get back into the game but each time they scored the Buffaloes responded and there was no change to the margin by ¾ time.  The last quarter saw both defences get on top of their opponents and the ball flowed from one end of the ground to the other only to be rebounded down the opposite side of the ground.  Both teams could only manage 1 goal for the quarter and as a result the Buffaloes booked themselves a week off and a place in the 2013/14 grand final.

 

Sunday’s first semi final took place between Muluwurri Magpies and Ranku Eagles with the winner advancing to the preliminary final.  The Magpies team was bolstered with the addition of NTFL premiership players Eddie Darcy & Owen Henry whilst the Eagles were looking to continue their finals campaign after dispatching Wadeye Magic last week.  The match started at a frantic pace and just like Saturday’s match the scores were locked together at quarter time.  The second quarter was a different story however as the Magpies took control and booted 7 goals for the quarter whilst the Eagles could only manage 2 of their own.

With a big margin of 33 points to make up it was going to require a big effort by the Eagles in the second half.  As it turned out it proved too much but they would be regretting their inaccuracy on goal, kicking 6.8 for the second half against the 6 goals straight kicked by the Magpies.  So Muluwurri keep their finals hopes alive, with a clash between the 2 Melville Island communities coming up in next weekend’s preliminary final.

 

 2nd Semi Final

¼ time ½ time ¾ time full time
Tuyu Buffaloes 3.2..20 9.4..58 12.7..79 13.9..87
Imalu Tigers 3.2..20 5.2..32 8.4..52 9.6..60

 

Tuyu

Best Players                Ian Tipungwuti, Kieran Apuautimi, Vivian Kerinaiua

Goalkickers                 4..Angelo Orsto, 3..Rupert Pupangamirri, 2..Andrew Orsto, 1..Wesley Black, Cameron Kerinaiua, Sammy Puruntatameri, Wayne Pilakui

Imalu

Best Players                Alex Puruntatameri, Dion Munkara, Rick Edgar

Goalkickers                 3..TheoTipungwuti, 2..Matthius Liddy, 1..Ray Wilson, Kieran DeSantis, Joe Bourke, Dion Munkara

1st Semi Final

 

¼ time ½ time ¾ time full time
Muluwurri Magpies 2.3..15 9.6..60 13.6..84 15.6..96
Ranku Eagles 2.3..15 4.3..27 7.7..49 10.11..71

 

Muluwurri

Best Players                Owen Henry, Stewart Brooks, Donald Kantilla

Goalkickers                 5..Nathan Daniels, 3..Edward Darcy, 1..Demetrius Kerinaiua, Gerry Mungatopi, Aaron Daniels, Nick Heenan, Samson Mungatopi, Alistair Darcy, Steven Stassi

 

Ranku

Best Players                Gerard Cunningham, Trevor Orsto, Crispan Babui

Goalkickers                 3..Gerard Cunningham, 2..Samson Puruntatameri, Trevor Orsto, 1..David Kantilla, Declan Apuatimi, Garry Puruntatameri

 

 Leading Goalkickers after Finals week 2

57        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

44        Ray  Wilson                            Imalu

34        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

29        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

 Reports

Valentine Puautjimi        Ranku                   striking & unduly rough play

This weeks matches

Preliminary Final

Imalu Tigers vs Muluwurri Magpies             Time & venue to be confirmed

Good Luck to both teams!

Week 1 Finals Results ( 22-23 Feb)

 

The Tiwi Bombers may not be participating in this year’s NTFL finals for the first time in their brief history, however the Tiwi brand of exhilarating one-touch football was on full display in the first week of the TIFL finals series.  Under the hot sun, which hadn’t been seen for almost a month, local supporters were treated to a great first week of finals action, with both matches going down to the wire.

Muluwurri Magpies took on Tuyu Buffaloes in the Qualifying final on Saturday and although they had more of the play the Tuyu defence held firm and limited the damage to a 2 point deficit at quarter time.  Another tight quarter followed the first with neither team able to break the shackles, and at the main break it was the Magpies holding a slender lead of 6 points.  The southerly breeze strengthened in the second half and the Magpies took full advantage stretching the margin out to 29 points at one stage, however Tuyu were in for a fight and kicked 3 quick goals to reduce the margin to 11 points at the last change.

Both teams scored quick goals in the last quarter as the game was up for grabs.  Tuyu gradually started gaining control but wasted their opportunities, kicking several points as well as three out of bounds on the full.  Just when it appeared they would run out of time, Rupert Pupangamirri received a handball from a teammate and calmly slotted the sealer with only seconds remaining on the clock.

Sundays match saw the Wadeye Magic compete in their first ever final, taking on the Ranku Eagles in a much anticipated clash.  The Magic had gained a lot of support during their debut season  in the TIFL and were keen to put on good display.  From the start Wadeye got on top in the centre clearances and the Eagles had to rely on their defence to keep them in the game.  There was no time for players to rest as the ball flowed freely from one end of the ground to the other and at half time only one point separated the teams.

The third quarter saw more of the same with Wadeye winning most of the clearances but failing to capitilise in front of goals.  The Eagles made the most of this and it seemed that each time Magic missed, they would take it up the other end and score a goal enabling them to push out to a 13 point lead at the final break.  In the last quarter the Magic gave it all they had but Ranku were able to match everything thrown at them and hold on for a narrow victory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualifying Final

 

¼ time ½ time ¾ time full time
Tuyu Buffaloes 3.1..19 5.4..34 9.6..60 13.10..88
Muluwurri Magpies 3.3..21 6.4..40 11.5..71 13.7..85

 

Tuyu

Best Players                Michael Dunn, Jack Dulla, Ian Tipungwuti

Goalkickers                 3..Sammy Puruntatameri, 2..Angelo Orsto, Cameron Kerinaiua, 1..Hector Tipungwuti, Jack Dulla, Ian Tipungwuti, Kieran Apuautimi, Wesley Black, Rupert Pupangamirri

 

Muluwurri

Best Players                Demetrius Kerinaiua, Joey Heenan, Richard Puruntatameri

Goalkickers                 5..Nathan Daniels, 3..Demetrius Kerinaiua, 2..Jason Palipauminni, Wally Brooks, Joey Heenan

Elimination Final

 

¼ time ½ time ¾ time full time
Ranku Eagles 3.4..22 6.7..43 12.8..80 16.11..107
Wadeye Magic 4.4..28 6.8..44 9.13..67 14.15..99

 

Ranku

Best Players                Norman Pangiriminni, Terry Fernando, Cosmos Puautjimi

Goalkickers                 5..Valentine Puautjimi, 4..Gerard Cunningham, 3..David Kantilla, 2..Samson Puruntatameri, Daniel Stassi

 

Wadeye

Best Players                Francis Kinthari, Alex Lantjin, Mark Parmbuk

Goalkickers                 3.. Barty Narjic, 2..Alex Lantjin, , Jessiah Timaepatua, Francis Kinthari, Aussie Wonaemirri, 1..Arnold Dulla, Michael Anglitchee, Murphy Longmuir

 

 

Leading Goalkickers after Finals week 1

 

52        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

43        Ray  Wilson                            Imalu

34        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

25        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

22        Alex Lantjin                            Wadeye

20        Hamish Williams                    Wadeye

20        Lindsay Moreen                     Muluwurri

 

Suspensions

 

Jason Palipauminni          Muluwurri           threatening & abusing umpires 2 weeks

Nicky Heenan snr             Muluwurri           threatening & abusing umpires 2 weeks

 

This weeks matches

2nd Semi Final

 

Imalu Tigers vs Tuyu Buffaloes                     1.30pm Saturday at Garden Point

 

1st Semi Final

 

Muluwurri Magpies vs Ranku Eagles                       1.30pm Sunday at Wurrumiyanga

 

Good Luck to all teams!

 

 

 

 

Round 14 Results ( 13, 15 & 16 Feb)

Some interesting results in the last round of the TIFL season with ladder leaders Magpies falling to Pumaralli who were at the bottom of the table.  This allowed reigning premiers Imalu to grab top spot after their victory over the Eagles.  Tuyu finished off a good season with a victory over Tapalinga and the Bulldogs forfeited their match against the Magic.

So this week is the first week of finals and Imalu get themselves a week off after finishing on top.  Muluwurri Magpies will take on the Tuyu Buffaloes in the Qualifying Final and Wadeye Magic in their historic first season in the TIFL will clash with the Ranku Eagles in the Elimination Final.

Wadeye Magic       20.13..133   def      Tuyu Buffaloes       20.9..129   (catch up game)

Wadeye
Best Players                Francis Kinthari, Mark Parmbuk, Leon Kinthari
Goalkickers            5..M.Timapatua, 4..B.Narjic, 3..E.Kinthari, F.Kinthari, 2..L.Kinthari, 1..M.Parmbuk, J.Warnier, R.Dumoo

Tuyu
Best Players                Rupert Pupangamirri, Cameron Kerinaiua, Hector Tipungwuti
Goalkickers                 6..Andrew.Orsto, 3..J.Warlapinni, C.Kerinaiua, 2..Angelo.Orsto, R.Pupangimirri,1..K.Apauatimi, E.Fletcher, H.Tipungwuti, J.Puruntatameri

 Imalu Tigers     14.5..89        def      Ranku Eagles          9.9..63

Imalu
Best Players                Alex Puruntatameri, Gabriel Henry, Alex Kantilla
Goalkickers                 5..R.Wilson, 2..F.Puruntatameri, S.Puruntatameri, T.Tipungwuti, N.Kypreos, 1..J.Puruntatameri

Ranku
Best Players                Nathan Pilakui, Michael Heenan, Chisolm Tipungwuti

Goalkickers                 5..C.Tipungwuti, 2..A.Kantilla, 1..D.Kantilla, K.Puruntatameri, F.Daniels-Vigona

Tuyu Buffaloes       12.13..85     def      Tapalinga Superstars    8.13..61

 Tuyu
Best Players                Edward Fletcher, Kieran Apuautimi, Brenton Dixon
Goalkickers                 4..W.Black, 2..E.Fletcher, 1..C.Puruntatameri, I. Tipungwuti, C.Kerinaiua, B.Dixon, D.Kerinaiua, L.Ullungara

Tapalinga
Best Players                Anthony Kerinaiua, Barney Tipuamantumirri, Paul Babui
Goalkickers                 2..S.Babui, Paul.Babui, 1..V.Johnson, K.Kantilla, C.Tipuamantimirri, Roland.Cunningham

Pumaralli Th & Light    11.4..70   def   Muluwurri Magpies   8.14..62

Pumaralli
Best Players                Demetrius Puruntatameri, Damien Munkara, Maverick Poantimilui
Goalkickers                 5..JB.Kelantumama, 2..C.Alimankinni, N.Puruntatameri, M.Poantimilui

Muluwurri
Best Players                Alistair Darcy, Adrian Mungatopi, Nicholas Heenan
Goalkickers                 3..D.Kerinaiua, 2..N.Daniels, 1..J.Henry, N.Heenan, L.Moreen

 

Wadeye Magic       def      Walama Bulldogs  (forfeit)

Ladder after Round 14

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Imalu

14

10

3

1

143

42

2

Muluwurri

14

10

4

0

133

40

3

Tuyu

14

8

5

1

108

34

4

Wadeye

13

7

6

0

107

28

5

Ranku

14

6

7

1

107

26

6

Pumaralli

14

5

9

0

74

20

7

Walama

14

4

9

1

83

18

8

Tapalinga

14

4

10

0

70

16

Leading Goalkickers after Round 14

 

47        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

43        Ray  Wilson                            Imalu

34        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

23        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

20        Alex Lantjin                            Wadeye

20        Hamish Williams                    Wadeye

20        Lindsay Moreen                     Muluwurri

 

Round 13 Results ( 8 & 9 Feb)

 Muluwurri Magpies   15.14..104   def      Wadeye Magic       14.8..92

 Muluwurri
Best Players                Bronson Mungatopi, Adrian Mungatopi, Lindsay Moreen

Goalkickers                 6..N.Daniels, 3..N.Heenan, 1..W.Brooks, B.Mungatopi, Jeffery.Puruntatameri, A.Daniels A.Kerinaiua, Jason Puruntatameri

Wadeye

 Best Players                Francis Kinthari, Alex Lantjin, Louis Narndu

Goalkickers                 3..B.Narjic, 2..A.Lantjin, S.Ellis, F.Kinthari, M.Timaepatua, 1..A.Dulla, G.Dulla, C.Nilco

 

 Ranku Eagles     15.11..101   def      Pumaralli Th & Light       13.11..89

 

Ranku
 Best Players                Kenny Puruntatameri, Kurt Kantilla, Terry Fernando

Goalkickers                 4..G.Puruntatameri, 3..I.Alimankinni, 2..D.Kantilla, T.Orsto, 1..J.Tipuamantimirri, D.Stassi, K.Puruntatameri, B.Tipungwuti

Pumaralli
Best Players                Maverick Munkara, Anis Tipungwuti, Maverick Poantimilui

Goalkickers                 5..JB.Kelantamama, 2..D.Munkara, C.Alimankinni, 1..D.Puruntatameri, M.Munkara, N.Timaepatua, H.Tipiloura

Walama Bulldogs   15.12..102   def   Tapalinga Superstars  10.7..67

 Walama

Best Players                Neil P, Scott Baxter, Antonio Tipiloura

Goalkickers                 5..M.Puantuluru, 3..D.Puautjimi, 2..P.Tipungwuti, 1..T.Baxter, S.Pilakui, D.Tipungwuti, Kevin.F, A.Tipiloura

Tapalinga

Best Players                Barney Tipuamantumirri, Roland Cunningham, Anthony Kerinaiua

Goalkickers                 2..A.McPherson, T.Tipiloura, A.Puautjimi, 1..G.Puruntatameri, V.Johnson, F.Cunningham, K.Kantilla

Imalu Tigers           15.10..100   def      Tuyu Buffaloes       15.8..98

 Imalu
Best Players                Gabriel Henry, Freddy Puruntatameri, Chris Miller

Goalkickers                 5..F.Puruntatameri, 4..R.Wilson, 3..S.Puruntatameri, 2..K.DeSantis, 1..Jack Bourke

Tuyu

Best Players                Brenton Dixon, Chad Puruntatameri, Romeo Ullungara

Goalkickers                 5..C.Puruntatameri, 3..A.Orsto, 1..E.Fletcher, G.Orsto, W.Pilakui, S.Puruntatameri, R.Ullungara, B.Dixon, R.Pupangamirri4

 

Ladder after Round 13

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Muluwurri

13

10

3

0

137

40

2

Imalu

13

9

3

1

143

38

3

Tuyu

12

7

4

1

108

30

4

Ranku

13

6

6

1

110

26

5

Wadeye

11

5

6

0

100

20

6

Walama

13

4

8

1

88

18

7

Tapalinga

13

4

9

0

70

16

8

Pumaralli

13

4

9

0

72

16

Leading Goalkickers after Round 13

 

45        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

38        Ray  Wilson                            Imalu

34        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

21        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

20        Alex Lantjin                            Wadeye

20        Hamish Williams                    Wadeye

19        Lindsay Moreen                     Muluwurri

 

 

 

Round 12 Results ( 25 Jan)

 Pumaralli Th & Light     14.9..93      def      Wadeye Magic       13.13..91

 

Pumaralli

Best Players                not available
Goalkickers                 not available

Wadeye
Best Players                Alex Lantjin, Hamish Williams, Simba Warnier
Goalkickers                 7..H.Williams, 2..L.Kinthari & A.Lantjin, 1..F.Kinthari & L.Warnier

The reason for only one match this week is of course because of the Island of Origin matches held on Monday.  Unfortunately I have been restricted to Darwin because of the bad weather and haven’t been able to access the actual results but Melville Island were winners in the womens and Mens A grade matches, whilst Bathurst were winners of the mens B grade match.  Also I have been unable to track down the official scores and team sheets for the Wadeye v Pumaralli match so can only provide the Wadeye information.

Ladder after Round 12

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Muluwurri

11

8

3

0

138

32

2

Tuyu

11

7

3

1

109

30

3

Imalu

10

6

3

1

133

26

4

Ranku

11

5

5

1

116

22

5

Wadeye

9

5

4

0

111

20

6

Tapalinga

11

4

7

0

73

16

7

Pumaralli

11

4

7

0

68

16

8

Walama

11

2

8

1

82

10


Leading Goalkickers after Round 12
33        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri
27        Michael Wilson                      Imalu
27        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

This weeks matches

ROUND 13

Imalu vs Tapalinga 2pm Saturday 1 Feb Garden Point
Ranku vs Muluwurri 1pm Saturday 1 Feb Wurrumiyanga
Walama vs Pumaralli      3pm    Saturday 1 Feb Wurrumiyanga
Wadeye vs Tuyu 1pm Saturday 1 Feb Wadeye
 Wadeye vs Imalu 1pm Wednesday 5 Feb Wadeye
 

 

Round 11 Results ( 18-19 January)

 

Muluwurri Magpies     12.4..76     def    Walama Bulldogs         6.10..46

 Muluwurri

Best Players                Owen Henry, Bronson Mungatopi, Richard Miller

Goalkickers                 5..N.Daniels, 1..A.Daniels, A.Kerinaiua, O.Henry, D.Mungatopi, B.Mungatopi, A.Mungatopi & Joe H

Walama

Best Players                Juan Orsto, Jovi Pilakui, Clancy Puruntatameri

Goalkickers                 2.. M.Puantulura, 1..A.Tipiloura, V.Munkanome, P.Tipungwuti & B.Tipiloura

 

Ranku Eagles      14.10..94  def    Tuyu Buffaloes   3.9..27

 Ranku

Best Players                Kenny Puruntatameri, Declan Apuautimi, Michael Heenan

Goalkickers                 4..D.Kantilla, 3..F.Vigona-Daniels & V.Puautjimi, 2..J.Puautjimi, 1..G.Puruntatameri & D.Apuautimi

Tuyu

Best Players                Romeo Ullungara, Cameron Kerinaiua, Michael Kelantumama

Goalkickers                 2..G.Alimankinni, 1..Blacky Dulla

 

 Pumaralli Th & Light    11.7..73     def    Tapalinga Superstars   11.6..72

Pumaralli

Best Players                Jack Munkara, Darren Munkanome, Nelson Puruntatameri

Goalkickers                 3..JB.Kelantumama, 2..D.Munkara, N.Puruntatameri & J.Munkara, 1..P.Puautjmi

Tapalinga

Best Players                Roland Cunningham, Alan McPherson, Anthony Kerinaiua

Goalkickers                 2..Robert Cunningham, C.Tipuamantimirri & Roland Cunningham, 1..F.Cunningham, A.McPherson, R.Johnson, B.Tipiloura & G.Puruntatameri

 

Wadeye Magic vs  Imalu Tigers…….to be played at later date due to bad weather for flying

 

Ladder after Round 11

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Muluwurri

11

8

3

0

138

32

2

Tuyu

11

7

3

1

109

30

3

Imalu

9

4

3

1

133

22

4

Ranku

11

5

5

1

116

22

5

Wadeye

8

5

3

0

111

20

6

Tapalinga

11

4

7

0

73

16

7

Pumaralli

10

3

7

0

68

12

8

Walama

10

2

7

1

82

10

Leading Goalkickers after Round 11

33        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

27        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

27        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

 

 Reports

Theo Dulla           Tuyu                      striking                                 decision yet to be made

Cecil Black           Muluwurri           abusing umpires               decision yet to be made

 

This weekend there are no regular matches scheduled as it is time for the annual Australia Day Island of Origin clash which will be held on Monday and will include both a women’s and men’s match.  The women’s match is a great opportunity for the ladies to have a kick before the Healthy Lifestyle Cup begins on Thurday 30th Jan and of course the men’s match brings together the cream of the Tiwi Islands footballers.  There are however, 2 catch up games scheduled as follows…..

 

Wadeye vs Pumaralli          Saturday 25th Jan       2pm     Wadeye

Imalu vs Walama                   Saturday 25th Jan       2pm     Garden Point

 

 

 

Round 10 Results ( 5-12 January)

Tuyu Buffaloes  12.7..79 def Walama Bulldogs  10.11..71

Tuyu

Best Players  Cameron Kerinaiua, Jack Dulla, Hector Tipungwuti

Goalkickers 3..R.Pupangamirri, 2..A.Orsto, 1..C.Puruntatameri, J.Puruntatameri, Edward.F,

H.Tipungwuti, K.Apuautimi, C.Kerinaiua & Rena T

Walama

Best Players  Darcy Neal, Zackire P, Clancy Puruntatameri

Goalkickers 3..D.Puautjimi, 2..B.Tipiloura, M.Tipungwuti,  & Chris T, 1..M.Puantulura

 

 

 

Wadeye Magic 13.15..93 def Ranku Eagles   12.7..79

Wadeye

Best Players   Alistair Lantjin, Alex Lantjin, Mark Parmbuk

Goalkickers 3..A.Dulla & A.Lantjin,2..M.Parmbuk, 1..Michael.T, L.Kinthari,  R.Dumoo, D.Lantjin &

N.Dumoo

Ranku

Best Players  Kenny Puruntatameri, Michael Heenan, Declan Apuautimi

Goalkickers 2..F.Vigona, V.Puautjimi, Jacob.P & A.Kantilla, 1..K.Puruntatameri, M.Heenan,

B.Tipungwuti & G.Puruntatameri

 

 

 

 

Muluwurri Magpies 33.9..207 def Tapalinga Superstars 8.9..57 

Muluwurri

Best Players  Lincoln Mungatopi, Roy Farmer, Nathan Daniels

Goalkickers 12..N.Daniels, 4..L.Moreen, 3..J.Mungatopi & A.Daniels, 2..A.Mungatopi, S.Stass &,

A.Darcy, 1..A.Kerinaiua, W.Brooks, J.Puruntatameri & D.Kerinaiua

Tapalinga

Best Players  Jason.Portaminni, Alan McPherson, Frank Cunningham

Goalkickers 3..A.Tipungwuti, 2..P.Babui, 1..Robert.Cunningham, F.Cunningham & A.McPherson

 

 

 

Pumaralli Thunder & Lightning  forfeited to   Imalu Tigers


 

Ladder after Round 10

 

Position Team                   Played  Wins    Losses Draws    %            Points

1              Tuyu                             10          7              2              1              121           30

2             Muluwurri              10           7              3              0             136         28

3             Imalu                          9             4              3              1              133          22

4             Wadeye                      8              5              3              0              111          20

5             Ranku                        10           4              5              1               108          18

6             Tapalinga                10           4              6              0                 71          16

7             Walama                     9              2              6              1              83            10

8             Pumaralli                 9              2              7              0              65           8

 

Leading Goalkickers after Round 10

 

28  Nathan Daniels  Muluwurri

27 Michael Wilson  Imalu

25 Mitchell Puantulura  Walama

18 Angelo Orsto   Tuyu

 

 

 

ROUND 11

Wadeye vs Imalu               2pm Sunday 18 Jan Wadeye

Muluwurri vs Walama     1pm Sunday 19 Jan Wurrumiyanga

Tapalinga vs Pumaralli    3pm Sunday 19 Jan Wurrumiyanga

Tuyu vs Ranku                    5pm Sunday 19 Jan Wurrumiyanga

 

 

Round 9

Walama Bulldogs 14.13..97 def Imalu Tigers 6.12..48
Walama
Best Players Ephram Tipungwuti, Clancy Puruntatameri, Richard Tipungwuti
Goalkickers 4..Ephram.Tipungwuti, 2..P.Tipungwuti, M.Puantulura & J.Kantilla, 1..Edward
Tipungwuti, R.Tipungwuti, B.Tipiloura & F.Apuautimi
Imalu
Best Players Chris Millar, Jack Bourke, Thomas Madrill
Goalkickers 1..D.Munkara, D.Henry, J.Timapatua, R.Darcy, R.Wilson & P.Puruntatameri

Wadeye Magic 13.9..87 def Pumaralli Th & Lightn 10.15..75
Wadeye
Best Players Alex Lantjin, Paul Cumayi, Alistair Lantjin
Goalkickers 3..P.Cumayi, R.Dumoo & B.Narjic, 1..A.Lantjin, B.Timapaetua, M.Longmuir &
F.Kinthari
Pumaralli
Best Players Maverick Poantumilui, John Kalantumama, Anis Tipungwuti
Goalkickers 2..JB.Kalantumama, R.Punguatji, & N.Lawrence, 1..N.Kerinaiua, M.Poantumilui, A.Tipungwuti & N.Puruntatameri

Ranku Eagles 13.13..91 def Tapalinga Superstars 5.8..38
Ranku
Best Players Terry Fernando, Michael Heenan, Declan Apuautimi
Goalkickers 3..K.Kantilla, V.Puautjimi & D.Kantilla, 1..D.Tipungwuti, B.Tipungwuti, I.Alimankinni &  S.Puruntatameri
Tapalinga
Best Players Roland Cunningham, Richie Cunningham, Arnold Tipiloura
Goalkickers 3..A.McPherson, 1.. Roland.Cunningham & V.Johnson

Muluwurri Magpies 10.22..82 def Tuyu Buffaloes 5.7..37
Muluwurri
Best Players Bronson Mungatopi, Stuart Brook, Roy Farmer
Goalkickers 3..L.Moreen, 2..N.Daniels, 1..R.Moreen, O.Henry, R.Farmer, A.Daniels & S.Dhurrkay
Tuyu
Best Players Dylan Kerinaiua, Gerard Orsto, Elijah puruntatameri
Goalkickers 2..A.Orsto, 1..D.Kerinaiua, C.Kerinaiua & J.Puruntatameri

Ladder after Round 9

Position Team             Played Wins Losses Draws       %
1                Tuyu                  9          6        2            1           120     26
2               Muluwurri        9         6        3            0           116     24
3               Imalu                 8         4         3            1           120     18
4               Ranku                9         4         4            1            111     18
5              Wadeye              7         4        3            0            110   16
6              Tapalinga          9         4         5             0             85   16
7              Walama             8         2         5             1              83   10
8              Pumaralli          8         2         6             0             71     8

Leading Goalkickers after Round 9
27 Michael Wilson Imalu
24 Mitchell Puantulura Walama
16 Mickey Tipungwuti Ranku
16 Nathan Daniels Muluwurri
16 Angelo Orsto Tuyu

Suspensions
Vinnie Johnson Ranku 4 weeks available Rd 13
Paul Johnson Ranku 4 weeks available Rd 13

TIFL Telecast 8

Round 8 began with the battle of the Melville Island clubs.  Muluwrri would have been confident after 5 straight victories but the Tigers, on the back of 8 goals from Ray Wilson, had a 5 goal victory to move back into the top 3.  The first of the Sunday games saw Tuyu keep their spot on the top of the ladder although Pumaralli challenged them all the way.  Wadeye Magic have moved up a gear and defeated Tapalinga by a big margin with Alex Lantjin once again doing as he pleased through the midfield.  The final game of the round saw Walama get their first win for the season against the Eagles.  Boosted by the return of Ephram Tipungwuti, the Bulldogs had to come back on Monday for 15 minutes to close the deal after it got too dark to finish the match on Sunday.

Round 9 is the final round before the xmas break so good luck to all teams and Merry Xmas and a Happy New Year to all the followers of the Tiwi Islands Football League!

Round 8 Results (7-8 December)

Imalu Tigers                        18.6..114     def      Muluwurri Magpies         13.5..83

Imalu

Best Players                Jon Pierre Timapatua, Randy Mungatopi, Gabriel Henry

Goalkickers                 8..R.Wilson, 2..S.Puruntatameri & G.Henry, 1..N.Kypreos, T.Tipungwuti, F.Puruntatameri, K.deSantis, J.Bourke & J.Timapatua

Muluwurri

Best Players                Nicholas Heenan, Lindsay Moreen, Owen Henry

Goalkickers                 4..L.Moreen, 3..E.Darcy, 1..J.McKenzie, R.McMillan, J.Mungatopi, R.Moreen, J.Henry & A.Daniels.

 

Tuyu Buffaloes       17.13..115   def      Pumaralli Th & Lightn      13.9..87

Tuyu

Best Players                Jack Dulla, Ron Puruntatameri, Romeo Ullungara

Goalkickers                 3..C.Puruntatameri, J.Dulla, Edward.F & J.Puruntatameri, 2..D.Kerinaiau & R.Puruntatameri, 1..Jacob.P

Pumaralli

Best Players                John Munkara, Nelson Puruntatameri, Rex Punguatji

Goalkickers                 3.P.Pauatjimi & T.Ullungara, 2..JP.Kelantumama & C.Alimankinni, 1..A.Tipungwuti, R.Punguatji & F.Alimankinni

 

Wadeye Magic       18.20..128       def      Tapalinga Superstars       10.5..65       

Wadeye

Best Players                Alex Lantjin, Michael Anglitchi, Paul Cumaigi

Goalkickers                 4..M.Anglitchi, 3..A.Lantjin & H.Williams, 2..A.Wonaeamirri, 1..P.Cumaigi, D.Lantjin, M.Kolumboort, M.Longmir, C.Camden & M.Parmbuk

Tapalinga

Best Players                Alan McPherson, Anthony Kerinaiua, Jason Portaminni

Goalkickers                 4..C.Tipuamantimirri, 2..A.McPherson & R.Cunningham, 1..K.Kantilla & D.Munkanome

 

Walama Bulldogs  11.8..74        def      Ranku Eagles  6.10..46

Walama

Best Players                Scotty Baxter, Donovan Pauatjimi, Antonio Tipiloura

Goalkickers                 3..E.Tipungwuti & M.Puantulura, 1..P.Tipungwuti, C.Tipiloura, F.Munkara, V.Munkanome & R.Tipungwuti

Ranku

Best Players                Salvadore Minniecon, Terry Fernando, Jonno Tipungwuti

Goalkickers                 2..D.Kantilla & V.Puautjimi, 1..B.Kantilla & S.Minniecon

           

Ladder after Round 8

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

7

6

1

0

135

24

2

Muluwurri

8

5

3

0

110

20

5

Imalu

6

4

2

0

138

16

3

Tapalinga

8

4

4

0

91

16

4

Ranku

8

3

4

1

104

14

7

Wadeye

6

3

3

0

109

12

6

Pumaralli

7

2

5

0

69

8

8

Walama

7

1

5

1

74

6

Leading Goalkickers after Round 8

26        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

22        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

16        Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

14        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

14        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

Round 9 matches

ROUND 9

Muluwurri vs Tuyu 1pm Sunday 15 Dec Garden Point
Walama vs Imalu 12pm Sunday 15 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Wadeye vs Pumaralli 3pm Sunday 15 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Tapalinga vs Ranku 5pm Sunday 15 Dec Wurrumiyanga

 

Suspensions

Urban Kerinaiua               Tuyu                      4 weeks               available Rd 13

Antonio Tipiloura             Walama                4 weeks               available Rd 13

Lazarus Puruntatameri  Walama                2 weeks               available Rd 11

Michaelis Tipungwuti     Ranku                   4 weeks               available Rd 13

Jonno Tipungwuti            Ranku                   4 weeks               available Rd 13

 

TIFL Telecast 7

 

2 close matches and 2 big margins were the result of Round 7.  In the first of the Saturday matches, Ranku travelled to Garden point and started off with a bang kicking 7 first quarter goals against last years premiers.  The Tigers knuckled down and chased down the big lead but fell short by 1 goal.  Terry Fernando maintained his good form for the Eagles whilst Gabriel Henry was a shining light for Imalu.  In the other Saturday match, the Magpies made it 5 wins in a row with a 10 goal victory against Pumaralli, Nicholas Daniels booting 4 for the winners.

The first of the Sunday matches resulted in a convincing win for the Wadeye Magic.  After a close first quarter the Magic got the better of the Bulldogs and ran away with a 77 point win.  Alex Lantjin kicked 5 for Wadeye and Mitchell Puantuluru is outright leader in the TIFL goalkicking with his 4 majors.  The final match of the round was a spiteful affair between Tuyu and Tapalinga.  Tapalinga held on for a 6 point victory but with a number of players suspended from both teams for at least the next 2 weeks, they will both be vulnerable in the matches before the christmas break.

Round 7 Results (1 December)

Muluwurri Magpies         15.10..100   def      Pumaralli Th & light         6.6..42

Muluwurri

Best Players                not provided

Goalkickers                 4..Nicholas Daniels, 2..B.Mungatopi & J.Brooks, 1..L.Moreen, R.Moreen, J.McKenzie, S.Stassi, A.Kerinaiua & J.Henry

Pumaralli
Best Players
                not provided

Goalkickers                 not provided

 

Ranku Eagles          14.10..94     def      Imalu Tigers            13.10..88

Ranku

Best Players                Terry Fernando, Gereard Cunningham, Nathan Pilakui

Goalkickers                 2..K.Dunn, K.Puruntatameri & D.Kantilla, 1..M.Tipungwuti, G.Cunningham, J.Pauatjimi, G.Puruntatameri, C.Stassi, C.Pauatjimi, D.Stassi & V.Pauatjimi

Imalu

Best Players                Gabriel Henry, Matthius Liddy, Alex Kantilla

Goalkickers                 4..R.Wilson & M.Liddy, 2..G.Henry & F.Puruntatameri, 1.. T.Tipungwuti.

 

Tapalinga Superstars       11.12..78     def      Tuyu Buffaloes  12.4..76

Tapalinga

Best Players                not provided

Goalkickers                 4..A.McPherson, 2..G.Puruntatameri & C.Tipuamantimirri, 1..Robert Cunningham, F.Cunningham & B.Tipuamantimirri

Tuyu

Best Players                not provided

Goalkickers                 2..E.Fletcher, Andrew.Orsto, J.Dulla & Angelo Orsto, 1..G.Alimankinni, J.Warlapinni, W.Black & K.Apuatimi

Wadeye Magic       21.17..143   def      Walama Bulldogs  10.6..66

Wadeye

Best Players                not provided

Goalkickers                 5..A.Lantjin, 3..L.Narndu, L.Kinthari, E.Kinthari & F.Kinthari, 1..A.Dulla, D.Lantjin, M.Smiler & H.Williams

Walama

Best Players                not provided

Goalkickers                 4..M.Puantulura, 1..L.Pupangimirri, B.Tipiloura, C.Puruntatameri, C.Tipiloura, A.Tipiloura & J.Kantilla

           

Ladder after Round 7

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

6

5

1

0

136

20

2

Muluwurri

7

5

2

0

119

20

3

Tapalinga

7

4

3

0

103

16

4

Ranku

7

3

3

1

109

14

5

Imalu

5

3

2

0

138

12

6

Pumaralli

6

2

4

0

67

8

7

Wadeye

5

2

3

0

97

8

8

Walama

6

0

5

1

68

2

Leading Goalkickers after Round 7

 

19        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

18        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

16        Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

14        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

14        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

 Round 8 matches

 

ROUND 8

Imalu vs Muluwurri 2pm Saturday 7Dec Garden Point
Tuyu vs Pumaralli 1pm Sunday 8 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Wadeye vs Tapalinga 3pm Sunday 8 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Walama vs Ranku 5pm Sunday 8 Dec Wurrumiyanga

 

Suspensions

Andre Puatjimi                   Tapalinga             8 matches           (available after 1st week of finals)

Fidelis Puautjimi                 Tapalinga             2 matches           (available Round 10)

Gene Puruntatameri           Tapalinga             2 matches           (available Round 10)

Barney Tipuamantimirri   Tapalinga             2 matches           (available Round 10)

Cameron Kerinaiua            Tuyu                      2 matches           (available Round 10)

Vivian Kerinaiua                 Tuyu                      2 matches           (available Round 10)

Michael Kelantumama      Tuyu                      2 matches           (available Round 10)

Sammy Puruntatameri     Tuyu                      2 matches           (available Round 10)

Barlow Kerinaiua               Tuyu                      2 matches           (available Round 10)

TIFL Telecast 6

Wadeye Magic arrived to take on the Muluwurri Magpies in the first match of Round 6 and the heavens opened up 20 minutes before kick off.  This didn’t seem to bother the visitors who played like it was a dry day opening with a 7 goal first quarter.  The second quarter was an even contest and the Magic went into the main break with a healthy 27 point lead.  The Magpies came out in the second half with a lot to prove and didn’t let their supporters down closing to within 2 goals at the final break.  The final quarter saw more magic from the Magpies as Wadeye were out on their feet and Muluwurri finished them off with a 5 goal to zero last quarter.

The second Saturday match saw Ranku defeat an undermanned Pumaralli by 9 goals.  With regular Bombers players, Gerard Cunningham and Kenny Puruntatameri on board, the Eagles got away to a flyer with a 7 goal first quarter.  Pumaralli tried hard but with no interchange players the job was always going to be tough.  Stewart Warlapinni showed the younger fellas how to play, winding back the clock with some great ruck work and Norman Pagiriminni was at his best in defence for the Eagles, launching umerous attacks from centre half back.

With the Tuyu – Imalu match postponed due to road closures there was only 1 match on Sunday.  Tapalinga took on Walama and kept their winning streak going with a 6 goal victory over the Bulldogs.  It was a good all round team effort from the Superstars whilst Mitchell Puantulura was a shining light for the Bulldogs with 5 goals and a move to the top of the goalkicking table.

Round 6 Results (23-24 November)

Muluwurri Magpies         13.13..91     def      Wadeye Magic       11.9..75

Muluwurri

Best Players                Lindsay Moreen, Aaron Daniels, Nathan Daniels

Goalkickers                 5..Nathan.Daniels, 2..L.Moreen & D.Kantilla, 1..A.Daniels, T.Wilson, Nicholas Daniels & B.Mungatopi

Wadeye

Best Players                Francis Kinthari, Leon Kinthari, Alex Lantjin

Goalkickers                 6..H.Williams, 2..A.Nemarlur, 1..P.Kinthari, F.Kinthari & N.Nilco

 

Ranku Eagles          15.14..104   def      Pumaralli Th & Lightn      7.6..49

Ranku

Best Players                Norman Pangiriminni, Gereard Cunningham, Michael Heenan

Goalkickers                 3..M.Tipungwuti, 2..I.Alimankinni, G.Cunningham, D.Kantilla & J.Pauatjimi, 1..K.Dunn, B.Tipungwuti, S. Minniecon & W.Tipungwuti

Pumaralli

Best Players                Rex Puautjimi, Stewart Warlapinni, Damian Munkara

Goalkickers                 2..I.Fernando, 1..N.Timeapatua, D.Munkara, M.Tipungwuti, N.Kerinaiua & C.Alimankinni

 

Tapalinga Superstars       15.10..100   def      Walama Bulldogs              7.11..53

Tapalinga

Best Players                Gene Puruntatameri, Adam Tipiloura, Barney Tipiloura

Goalkickers                 3..A.Tipiloura & Robert Cunningham, 2..A.Puautjimi & Roland Cunningham, 1..B.Tipiloura, F.Cunningham, A.McPherson, G.Puruntatameri & A.Kerinaiua

Walama

Best Players                Mitchell P, Ross Tungatalum, Darcy Neal

Goalkickers                 5..Mitchell P, 1..R.Tungatalum & B.Tipiloura

 

Tuyu Buffaloes vs Imalu Tigers postponed till 4 January            

Ladder after Round 6

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

5

5

0

0

146

20

2

Muluwurri

6

4

2

0

108

16

3

Imalu

4

3

1

0

153

12

4

Tapalinga

6

3

3

0

103

12

5

Ranku

6

2

3

1

110

10

6

Pumaralli

5

2

3

0

73

8

7

Wadeye

4

1

3

0

77

4

8

Walama

5

0

4

1

74

2

Leading Goalkickers after Round 6

15        Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

15        Mitchell Puantulura              Walama

14        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

14        Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri

Round 7 matches

ROUND 7

Imalu vs Ranku 1pm Sunday 1 Dec Garden Point
Pumaralli vs Muluwurri 1pm Sunday 1 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Walama vs Wadeye 3pm Sunday 1 Dec Wurrumiyanga
Tapalinga vs Tuyu 5pm Sunday 1 Dec Wurrumiyanga

 

TIFL Telecast 5

 

The upset of the season occurred in Round 5 with the Imalu Tigers suffering their first defeat since 2011/12!  In a replay of last years Grand Final the Tigers assumed early control of the match despite a number of their big name players being unavailable.  With a 4 goal lead at ¾ time most of the crowd would have thought the Tigers had it in the bag, but Tapalinga found a lease of life in the final quarter booting 5 unanswered goals and sneaking home with a 6 point win.

In another 6 point result, Muluwurri Magpies held on to win by the same margin against the unlucky Ranky Eagles who have suffered a number of close defeats over the past 3 weeks.  Nathan Daniels booted 4 for the winners and Wanderers premiership player Owen Henry was amongst the best players, whilst for the Eagles Michael Heenan maintained his good form.

Tuyu and Wadeye travelled into Darwin to play on neutral turf and the final scoreline would have been a surprise to most onlookers.  The Buffaloes took control of the match from the first quarter and with 13 different goalkickers they look like they are back to the premiership form of 2011/12.  Wadeye would be disappointed with the loss but had excuses after driving for over 5 hours and going straight into the playing arena.

The final match of Round 5 was a heated exchange between Pumaralli and Wadeye which will have the tribunal busy tomorrow.  The game was up for grabs at ¾ time with Walama in front by a slender 5 points, but it was Pumaralli who finished off best with a 7 goal to 2 last quarter and a move up the ladder into the top 5.  Jack Munkara was best on ground for the second week in a row and Juan Orsto was best for the Bulldogs.

Round 5 Results (16-17 November)

 

 Pumaralli Th & Light         15.8..98        def      Walama Bulldogs  11.6..72

Pumaralli

Best Players                Jack Munkara, Rex Punguatji, John Patrick Munkara

Goalkickers                 5..D.Munkara, 3..S.Tipungwuti, 1..C.Alimankinni, J.Munkara, J.R.Pilakui, C.Munkara, JB.Kelantumama, T.Ullungura & M.Munkara

Walama

Best Players                Juan Orsto, Zachary Pilakui, Donovan Puautjimi

Goalkickers                 4..C.Tipiloura, 3..M.Puantulura, 1..D.Puautjimi, Z.Pilakui, S.Pilakui & R.Tiparui

 

 Tuyu Buffaloes                   18.9..117     def      Wadeye Magic       7.7..49

Tuyu

Best Players                Hector Tipungwuti, Barry Ullungura, Valentine Dulla

Goalkickers                 4..A.Orsto, 3..H.Tipungwuti, 2..R.Ullungara, 1..M.Mungatopi, J.Warlapinni, A.Orsto, K.Apauatimi, J.Dulla, S.Puruntatameri, D.Kerinaiua, B.Dixon & C.Puruntatameri

Wadeye

Best Players                Paul Taylor, Robert Tchinburr, Francis Kinthari

Goalkickers                 2..F.Kinthari, 1..H.Williams, J.Kurrungul, E.Kinthari, A.Jobine  M.Kinthor

 

Tapalinga Superstars       11.5..71        def      Imalu Tigers            10.5..65

Tapalinga

Best Players                Robert Cunningham, Bradley Palipauminni, Andre Puautjimi

Goalkickers                 4..A.Tipungwuti & A.McPherson, 2..Roland Cunningham, 1..B.Tipuamantimirri

Imalu

Best Players                Bradley Mungatopi, Jack Bourke, Alex Kantilla

Goalkickers                 4..J.Bourke, 1..H.Henry-Whiting, S.Puruntatameri, P.Dunn, K.deSantis, R.Mungatopi & P.Puruntatameri

Muluwurri Magpies         13.4..82         def      Ranku Eagles          12.4..76

Muluwurri

Best Players                Nicholas Heenan, Owen Henry, Jason Palipauminni

Goalkickers                 4..N.Daniels, 3..J.Palipauminni, 2..A.Daniels, 1..E.Darcy, N.Heenan, R.Farmer & J.Henry

Ranku

Best Players                Declan Apauatimi, Michael Heenan, Crispan Babui

Goalkickers                 4..Daniel S, 2..G.Puruntatameri, 1..F.Vigona, I.Alimankinni, T.Orsto, N.Pilakui & M.Tipungwuti

 

Ladder after Round 5

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

5

5

0

0

146

20

2

Imalu

4

3

1

0

153

12

3

Muluwurri

5

3

2

0

105

12

4

Tapalinga

5

2

3

0

89

8

5

Pumaralli

4

2

2

0

82

8

6

Ranku

5

1

3

1

97

6

7

Wadeye

3

1

2

0

75

4

8

Walama

4

0

3

1

80

2

Leading Goalkickers after Round 5

14        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

12        Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

12        Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

Round 6 matches

 

ROUND 6

Muluwurri vs Wadeye 2pm Saturday 23 Nov Wurrumiyanga
Pumaralli vs Ranku 4pm Saturday 23 Nov Wurrumiyanga
Tuyu vs Imalu 11am Sunday 24 Nov Wurrumiyanga
Tapalinga vs Walama 6pm Sunday 24 Nov Wurrumiyanga

 

Tuyu v Imalu match will be moved to 12pm if there is no women’s match.

 

TIFL Telecast 4

Match of the Round for Round 4 saw Wadeye Magic take on the undefeated Imalu Tigers at Garden point.  The Tigers started off with authority, booting 4 goals and keeping the Magic goalless.  Wadeye fought back in the second quarter but couldn’t close the margin.  The match changed complexion in the 3rd quarter with the Magic actually hitting the front at one stage before the Tigers steadied with the final 2 goals of the quarter.  With the game up for grabs Imalu flexed their muscles and closed out the match full of running, recording a 28 point victory.  Dion Munkara and young guns Steven Puruntatameri & Alex Kantilla were best for the locals, whilst Arnold Dulla was best for the visitors, alonf with Louis Narndu and Alex Lantjin who backed up their good games from last week.

Muluwurri Magpies clashed with Walama Bulldogs on Sunday morning and the Magpies registered their second win for the season with a 20 point margin over the Bulldogs.  NTFL players, Al Darcy, Bronson & Samson Mungatopi all played well for the winners and for the Bulldogs it was their younger players, Clancy Puruntatameri & Donovan Puautjimi who were best performed.

Pumaralli thunder & lightning clashed with Tapalinga Superstars in a night game after the Tiwi Bombers – Wanderers match and it was Pumaralli who came away with the 4 points, their first victory for the season.  With only 2 points the difference at three quarter time it was anyones game, but a 6 goal to 1 last quarter put the issue beyong doubt.  The Munkara’s, Jack & Simon were best for the winners with Gene Puruntatameri and Roland Cunningham best for the Superstars.

Tuyu Buffaloes took the honours in their clash with Ranku Eagles after both teams went to the three quarter break with scores locked together.  Ranku had the better of the better of the first half with the Buffaloes levelling up in the third quarter.  A 5 goal to 3 goal last quarter enabled Tuyu to keep their unbeaten start to the season intact led by Wayne Pilakui and Dylan Kerinaiua, whilst the best for the Eagles were Terry Fernando and Ricky Tipiloura. 

Round 4 Results (9-10 November) 

 

Muluwurri Magpies         13.13..91     def      Walama Bulldogs  11.5..71 

Muluwurri

Best Players                Alistair Darcy, Samson Mungatopi,  Bronson Mungatopi

Goalkickers                 3..R.Farmer, 2..S.Mungatopi, E.Darcy & A.Mungatopi, 1.. D.Kerinaiau, Nicholas D &Phillip P 

Walama

Best Players                Clancy Puruntatameri, DonvanPauatjimi, Curtis Tipiloura

Goalkickers                 3..J.Kantilla & B.Tipiloura, 1..Richard T, Sebby P, D.Pauatjimi, Christopher R & Mitchell P 

 

Imalu Tigers                        16.13..109   def      Wadeye Magic       12.9..81 

Imalu

Best Players                Dion Munkara, Steven Puruntatameri, Alex Kantilla 

Goalkickers                 4..R.Wilson, 3..Patrick Puruntatameri, 2..T.Tipungwuti, 1..F.Puruntatameri, M.Liddy, S.Puruntatameri, A.Kantilla, J.Farmer, C.Dann & J.Burke 

Wadeye

Best Players                Arnold Dulla, Louis Narndu, Alex Lantjin 

Goalkickers                 3..A.Lantjin, 2..H.Williams, 1..Alo Lantjin, R.Tchinburr, J.Wornir, R.Dumoo, A.Dumoo, T.Dumoo & A.Dulla

Pumaralli Th & Light         11.9..75        def      Tapalinga Superstars       6.7..43 

Pumaralli 

Best Players                Jack Munkara, Simon Munkara, Neil K

Goalkickers                 5..Neil K, 1..Rex.P, S.Munkara, Damien M, John P M, Christopher A & Nelson P 

Tapalinga

Best Players                Gene Puruntatameri, Roland Cunningham, Karl Kantilla 

Goalkickers                 2..Andre P, 1..Robert C, Frank C, Barney T & Karl K

 

Tuyu Buffaloes       13.13..91                 def                  Ranku Eagles          12.8..80       

Tuyu

Best Players                Wayne Pilakui, Dylan Kerinaiua, Elias Palipuminni

Goalkickers                 3..E.Fletcher, 2..G.Alimankinni & A.Orsto, 1.. D.Kerinaiua, W.Pilakui, C.Puruntatameri, J.Dulla, S.Puruntatameri & Bonjo W 

Ranku
Best Players                Terry Fernando, Ricky Tipiloura, Trevor Orsto

Goalkickers                 4..M.Tipungwuti, 3..K.Kantilla, 1..M.Heenan, A.Kantilla, T.Orsto, Norman P & B.Tipungwuti 

Ladder after Round 4 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

4

3

0

0

129

16

2

Imalu

3

3

0

0

174

12

3

Muluwurri

4

2

2

0

104

8

4

Ranku

4

1

1

1

98

6

5

Wadeye

2

1

1

0

96

4

6

Tapalinga

4

1

3

0

83

4

7

Pumaralli

3

1

2

0

65

4

8

Walama

3

0

2

1

82

2

Leading Goalkickers after Round 4

 

14        Michael Wilson                      Imalu

11        Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

8          Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

 

Round 5 matches 

ROUND 5

Muluwurri vs Ranku 1pm Sunday 17 Nov Garden Point
Tapalinga vs Imalu 1pm Sunday 17 Nov Wurrumiyanga
Tuyu vs Wadeye 3pm Sunday 17 Nov Wurrumiyanga
Pumaralli vs Walama 5pm Sunday 17 Nov Wurrumiyanga

TIFL Telecast 2

 

Only 2 matches were played in Round 2 with Pumaralli and Wadeye having a bye because of the festival in Wadeye and the Walama vs Imalu match not taking place due to misunderstanding with transport.  This match will now be played on the Australia Day weekend.

The first match played on Sunday saw early ladder leaders Tuyu, take on the Magpies.  It was the visiting magpies who started better, putting through 3 majors in the 1st quarter whilst keeping the Buffaloes goalless.  The second quarter was the opposite, this time the Magpies failed to kick a goal and Tuyu booted through 4 to take a slender lead at the main break.  The “premiership” quarter saw the Buffaloes take a firm grip on the match with 6 goals to 1 and although the Magpies came home hard with 6 of their own in the final quarter, Tuyu held on for a 13 point victory and keep top spot on the ladder.

Game 2 was the clash between the Eagles and the Superstars and with both teams playing a number of Tiwi Bombers players it promised to be an exciting game.  The first half was all one way traffic though with the boys from Ranku up by a healthy 42 points at half time.  Last years grand finalists Tapalinga didn’t give up though and closed the margin in the 3rd quarter to 5 goals.  It would take a mighty effort to come back from there and it wasn’t to be as the Eagles held their nerve in a high scoring last quarter to finish with a 26 point margin.

Of course the exciting news for Round 3 is the Wadeye Magic making their debut appearance in the TIFL. On behalf of everyone involved in the TIFL we wish the Magic all the best and look forward to osme grat clashes over the season.

 

 

Round 2 Results (27 October)

 

Tuyu Buffaloes                   12.6..78        def      Muluwurri Magpies         10.5..65

Tuyu

Best Players                Michael Kelantumama, Daniel Dixon, Wayne Pilakui

Goalkickers                 4..A.Orsto, 3..W.Pilakui, 2..M.Mungatopi, 1..R.Ullungara, V.Dulla & S.Puruntatameri

Muluwurri

Best Players                Adrian Mungatopi, Lincoln Mungatopi, Gerry Mungatopi

Goalkickers                 3..K.Baxter, 2..D.Kerinaiua, 1..L.Daniels, D.Mungatopi, D.Kantilla & S.Stassi

 

 

 

Ranku Eagles                      13.11..89     def      Tapalinga Superstars       9.9..63

Ranku

Best Players                Gary Puruntatameri, Kenny Puruntatameri, Crispan Babui

Goalkickers                 5..M.Tipungwuti, 2..J.Puautjimi, 1..T.Orsto, K.Puruntatameri, A.Kantilla, M.Heenan, I.Alimankinni & S.Puruntatameri

Tapalinga

Best Players                James Puautjimi, Gene Puruntatameri, Bradley Palipuaminni

Goalkickers                 4..C.Tipuamuntamirri, 1..A.Puautjimi, B.Tipuamuntamirri, J.Puautjimi, B.Palipuaminni & Tony Kerinaiua

 

Ladder after Round 2

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

2

2

0

0

135

8

2

Ranku

2

1

0

1

119

6

3

Imalu

1

1

0

0

141

4

4

Tapalinga

2

1

1

0

138

4

5

Walama

1

0

0

1

100

2

6

Wadeye

0

0

0

0

100

0

7

Muluwurri

2

0

2

0

76

0

8

Pumaralli

1

0

1

0

62

0

 

Leading Goalkickers after Round 2

 

8          Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

7          Michael Wilson                      Imalu

6          Mickey Tipungwuti               Ranku

4          Canis Tipuamuntamirri         Tapalinga

TIFL Telecast 1

 

Round 1 took place on the weekend with some interesting results.  Imalu Tigers continued on from their undefeated season last year with a 6 goal victory over their Melville Island rivals, Muluwurri Magpies.  The Tigers kicked away with a strong second quarter and maintained a margin until the final siren.

The first match of the Bathurst island clashes ended in a draw between Ranku and Walama.  Ranku went into the final break with a 20 point lead but the Bulldogs lifted in the last quarter to snatch a share of the 4 points.  Tuyu Buffaloes look like they have strengthened up their squad after missing out on the finals last season and in a low scoring match they defeated Pumaralli and sit on top of the ladder after Round 1.  The final scheduled match saw Melville Roos forfeit to Tapalinga.

After discussions yesterday, it was decided that Melville Roos will withdraw from the competition this season after forfeiting in round 1 as well as a number of forfeits last season.   Despite this there is some exciting news for the TIFL with Wadeye Magic set to join the competition from Round 3!

I am currently working on the fixture for the remainder of the season and will send out to all coaches and stakeholders as soon as it is finalised.  I will also send out some observations and results from yesterdays meeting with the Shire.

 

Round 1 Results (19-20 October)

 

Imalu Tigers                        19.10..124   def      Muluwurri Magpies         14.4..88

Imalu

Best Players                Alex Kantilla, Bradley Mungatopi, Michael Wilson

Goalkickers                 7..M.Wilson, 2..A.Dooling & R.Edgar, 1..B.Mungatopi, J.Timeaputa, D.Munkara, T.Tipungwuti, K.deSantis, D.Henry, S.Puruntatameri & D.Mingun

Muluwurri

Best Players                Demetrius Kerinaiua, Nathan Daniels, Roy Farmer

Goalkickers                 3..N.Daniels & L.Orsto, 2..D.Kantilla & R.Farmer, 1..N.Heenan, H.Orsto, J.Henry & A.Mungatopi

 

Walama Bulldogs  11.7..73        drew  Ranku Eagles          11.7..73

Walama

Best Players                Darcy Neal, Juan Orsto, Barney Tipuamantamirri

Goalkickers                 3..T.Cockatoo, 2..M.Puantulura, 1..B.Tipuamantimirri, D.Pauatjimi, C.Tipiloura, J.Kantilla, V.Johnson, R.Tungatalum

Ranku

Best Players                Declan Apuatimi, Michael Heenan, Hudson Babui

Goalkickers                 3..F.Vigona, 2..V.Pauatjimi, 1..M.Heenan, A.Kantilla, D.Tipiloura, Michaelis, Salvadore & Jacob

 

Tuyu Buffaloes       8.10..58        def      Pumaralli Th & Light         5.6..36

Tuyu

Best Players                Jack Dulla, Michael Kelantumama, Ben Ullungara

Goalkickers                 4..A.Orsto, 2..Willow, 1..P.Tipungwuti & G.Orsto

Pumaralli

Best Players                Keiran Apuatimi, Noel T, Paul B

Goalkickers                 1..Ron P, Noel T, H.Tipiloura, P.Babui, I.Fernando

 

 

Tapalinga Superstars                   def                  Melville Roos         forfeit

Ladder after Round 1

 

Position

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

%

Points

1

Tuyu

1

1

0

0

161

4

2

Imalu

1

1

0

0

141

4

3

Tapalinga

1

1

0

0

100

4

4

Walama

1

0

0

1

100

2

5

Ranku

1

0

0

1

100

2

6

Wadeye

0

0

0

0

100

0

7

Muluwurri

1

0

1

0

71

0

8

Pumaralli

1

0

1

0

62

0

 

Leading Goalkickers after Round 1

 

7          Michael Wilson                      Imalu

4          Angelo Orsto                          Tuyu

3          Tomo Cockatoo                     Walama

3          Frankie Vigona                       Ranku

3          Nathan Daniels                      Muluwurri         

3          Leo Orsto                                Muluwurri

 
buy facebook likes